Privacy Policy

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of Our Voice.

Our Voice is a collaborative project between the Scottish Government, NHSScotland, the Scottish Health Council, Healthcare Improvement Scotland, the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (COSLA), the Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland (The ALLIANCE) and other third sector partners. Healthcare Improvement Scotland is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner (registration is Z2608541) and is the data controller for the Our Voice website. We fully respect your right to privacy and operate this website in accordance with data protection requirements.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you register with the Our Voice website and subsequently participate in discussions, take part in surveys or other interactive activities, or use the website without registration.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. As a minimum this includes:

  • First and last name
  • Screen name
  • Email address
  • Postcode

We also request the voluntary disclosure of equalities information from drop down options to the following questions:

  • What is your age?
  • What gender do you identify as?
  • What is your ethnic group?
  • Do you consider yourself to have a disability?

We ask for this voluntary information as we want to make sure we are engaging with a wide range of people.

We collect information that you voluntarily contribute by taking part in online discussions, forums or participating in others ways with this website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Page views

Why do we collect this information?

The principal reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided to Our Voice for analysis and interpretation at its discretion.

The secondary reason for collecting this information is to send you periodic emails on subjects of interest to you. The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by Our Voice to send you information and updates on our work, such as a newsletter.

We will not send you these emails unless we have your specific consent to do so. The registration form asks you to opt in for these emails.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

We will never use your information to try and sell you anything. Nor will we ever pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both Our Voice and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name. For example: Reader10 rather than Hannah Brown.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site. However, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period. Our Voice may also choose to make some formal submissions publicly available, subject to legal obligations such as those on confidentiality and data protection

Please also keep in mind that under the Freedom of Information Act Scotland (2002) information uploaded to this site may be made publicly available on request. For more information about freedom of information please see: www.itspublicknowledge.info/YourRights/YourRights.aspx

Information available to both Our Voice and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Sign Up form.
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do you use cookies?

The website used for the forums and online surveys use Cookies. These are small files stored on your computer. These files are used as sparingly as possible and only for quality control, validation and, more importantly, to prevent us sending you reminders for any on-line survey you have already completed. It is possible for you to delete 'cookies' or to prevent their use by adjusting the browser settings on your computer.

This website uses software called Google Analytics to help us find out how visitors use the site, and which parts of the site they are most interested in. This information allows us to improve and further develop our website. The cookies used by the Google Analytics package can monitor which pages of our website you visited, whether you have followed a link from another site to get to our site, or the length of time you stay on the site. The information we gather through the use of cookies is collected anonymously and cannot be used to identify you.

We also automatically capture information about your operating system, display settings and browser type in order to ensure that the survey questionnaire is delivered in a form suited to the software your computer is using. We do not capture any other information from your computer.

How do you make sure my personal information is secure?

We take our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure very seriously. We take every reasonable precaution to make sure your information is protected from loss, misuse or theft. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our office space and controlled and audited access to computer systems.

When you first register with the website you will be asked to set up a user name and password to allow you to receive access to and check and maintain your personal details. You must keep your username and password information confidential and secure as by sharing these details with other people you will allow them to access your personal details.

How long will we keep the information you provide?

We will keep the information you provide when you register for the Our Voice website as long as you remain a member of the site. You can leave at any time you wish. If you decide you no longer wish to be a registered member of the Our Voice website and deactivate your account we will delete all your contact details. Any submissions you made to forums, surveys and so on will become anonymous content with no username attached to them.

How can you get access to the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of all, or some, of this information please contact us at info@ourvoice.scot.

We want to make sure the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. As such we may contact you from time to time to check we still have the correct information.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. When you provide personal information, you accept that we may retain your personal information and that it may be held by us or any third party that processes it on our behalf for the purposes of providing the information, goods or services which you have requested.

Any third parties who process personal information on our behalf are required to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that they process for us.

We may disclose your information when we believe this is appropriate to comply with the law, or, again in compliance with data protection legislation, to enforce our site policies, protect our or others rights, property,or safety.

Third Party Links

The Our Voice website includes links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

How to contact us

Our Voice may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at “info@ourvoice.scot”.

Or by post to:

Our Voice
Delta House, Level 4
50 West Nile Street
Glasgow G1 2NP

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will make any updates or changes to this webpage. We will also inform you of any changes on the newsfeed on the homepage of the website.

Bang the Table Pty Ltd

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of Our Voice.

Bang the Table takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at"myprivacy@bangthetable.com"

By using the Site, you consent to Bang the Table using information we collect about your use of the site, your interests and behaviour. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the UK data protection legislation, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.